NTSB Identification: ANC00LA022.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 26, 2000 in EKUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N8004N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing on a privately maintained, 1,200 feet long, snow-covered runway. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that his flight scheduler told him the village agent had said the runway was plowed, graded, and open. He indicated that he made a low pass to inspect the runway, and it appeared open. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a snow berm and sustained substantial damage. The runway had been plowed about 1,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. The pilot indicated the berms on the side of the runway were about 6 feet high, and not visible from the air. The tips of the airplane's wings were about 4 feet high. The Alaska Supplement contains the statement for the airport that the 'runways are not maintained during winter months.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable runway for landing. Factors associated with the accident were the inadequate runway maintenance by the runway maintenance personnel, snow berms, and insufficient runway condition information disseminated by the company dispatcher. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2000 | Index of months