NTSB Identification: SEA00LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 1999 in PORT TOWNSEND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N1936V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was aware of gusting wind conditions in the area, however, he opted to continue for landing. While on final approach, the pilot kept the airspeed up to compensate for the crosswind. When the airplane touched down, it bounced and became airborne. The pilot applied power to correct for the situation. When the airplane touched down again, it bounced, then settled to the runway. During the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and the left wing contacted the runway surface. The airplane veered to the left, crossed the runway and taxiway, and collided with a ditch off the side of the taxiway. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the crosswind was 10 to 15 knots, with gusts in excess of 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Compensation for wind conditions was inadequate. Gusting wind conditions were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months