NTSB Identification: SEA00LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1999 in GRAND COULEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/2001
Aircraft: Beech B-19, registration: N4617M
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night cross-country instructional flight, the instructor chose to divert the aircraft to an alternate airport. While maneuvering in the area of the alternate airport, the aircraft collided with high-voltage power lines 3 miles from the airport. The power lines are approximately 250 feet AGL. Both pilots stated they were unable to recall any of the detailed events from the time they diverted to the alternate airport to the time of the accident. The power lines are displayed on the sectional chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines. Factors include dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months