NTSB Identification: SEA00FA033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 1999 in HERMISTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N8129R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly before departure, the pilot was issued an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance from Hermiston, Oregon to Madras, Oregon. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft departed the airport from runway 04. A witness observed the aircraft enter a shallow turn to the right (south) shortly after departure, however, he lost sight of the aircraft due to trees obscuring his view. Approximately 5 minutes later, the local police received report of a downed aircraft southeast of the airport. The aircraft impacted terrain approximately 1/4 mile south of the departure end of the runway, in a right wing low attitude. The accident occurred during the hours of darkness. Low ceilings and visibility were reported at the time of the accident. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Factors include a dark night, low ceilings and mist. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months