NTSB Identification: SEA00FA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20-M, registration: N270BB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While at cruise at flight level 250 (25,000 feet), the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. While making an emergency descent in the direction of an alternate airport, the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed. Post-accident examination and testing of the airframe, engine and associated components revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons. Factors include the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing, trees and mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months