NTSB Identification: SEA00FA030.
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 1999 in HARPER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N5347C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot fatally injured when the airplane collided with terrain in an isolated area of the state. It was believed to have departed a ranch, about twelve miles southwest, in what was described as 'heavy snow conditions.' No flight plan was filed for the flight, and there was no report of the pilot receiving a weather briefing in preparation for the flight. The nearest aviation weather reporting point was about 70 miles from the crash site. An airmet for mountain obcuration in the area was in effect at the time of the accident. Toxicological testing was performed by the FAA Toxicological laboratory. Blood, brain, and urine toxicological samples were positive for amphetamine, and methamphetamine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors include meteorological conditions obscuring the pilot's visibility and incapacitation due to illegal substances. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months