NTSB Identification: NYC00LA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 1999 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Beech C-23, registration: N2116W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 5,700 foot long, 100 foot wide, asphalt runway, the airplane began to 'porpoise strongly.' The pilot said he tried to stabilize the airplane's attitude and maintain directional control with the power at idle; however, the airplane's nose wheel collapsed and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot purchased the airplane about 1 month prior to the accident, and he reported 14 hours of total flight experience in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate remedial action to recover the airplane from porpoising during the landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months