NTSB Identification: NYC00LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in NEW MILFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Mooney 20J, registration: N43TP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a propeller strike, and the engine was sent for a teardown inspection. The engine was reinstalled and then run for 0.4 hours. The pilot conducted a preflight, started the engine, and taxiing to the runway. A run-up check was completed, and no abnormalities were identified. The takeoff was uneventful, and the pilot executed closed traffic to a touch-and-go. Afterwards, he departed the traffic pattern, and climbed to 3,000 feet msl. The pilot configured the airplane for cruise flight. After approximately 30 minutes, the pilot proceeded back to the airport. While en route, he heard a loud 'bang,' and white smoke filled the cockpit. Unable to restart the engine the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. A teardown of the engine was preformed. The crankshaft nose seal was partially dislodged. The number 1 connecting rod was still attached. The number 2, 3, and 4 connecting rods had separated from the crankshaft. Damage to the connecting rod bearings was consistent with insufficient lubrication and high temperatures. No engine-oil-system pre-impact failures were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of 3 of the 4 connecting rods for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months