NTSB Identification: NYC00LA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in SHAMOKIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Christen Industries PITTS S-2B, registration: N260XX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed on the runway, and the airplane began to veer to the right. He attempted to correct the travel by applying left rudder pedal and brake. The right main landing gear traveled into mud, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway, into a ditch. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months