NTSB Identification: NYC00LA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 1999 in GREENWOOD, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N450M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an IFR departure from an uncontrolled turf runway with a soft surface. He initiated the takeoff with full power, and then the airplane swerved left. He reduced power, regained directional control and re-added power, however, he did not check the power setting. After becoming airborne, the airplane initially climbed out of ground effect and then settled into trees off the departure end of the runway. Passing through trees, the engine lost power, and the pilot landed gear up in an open field. The pilot reported that visibility was about 1/2 to 3/4 of a mile at the time, and the ceiling was about 100 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to use full power for takeoff, which resulted in not obtaining a positive rate of climb and the inadvertent collision with trees. A factor was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months