NTSB Identification: NYC00LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in WALES, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N5279Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's engine sputtered, and then lost total power. The pilot initiated a right turn and performed a forced landing to a field. After the accident, 5 gallons of fuel was drained from the left fuel tank, and 7 gallons of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed a total blockage in the left fuel tank's aft feed line in the vicinity a bend near the fuel tank connection. According to the FAA Inspector's report, '...the bend in the line was clogged with what appeared to be hard packed sand....' There were no other pre-impact discrepancies noted. The pilot said he had selected the left fuel tank for the takeoff, as per the Airplane's Operating Handbook. Additionally, the pilot stated that the airplane had been flown for about 15 to 20 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 2 months before the accident. For about 6 weeks prior to the annual inspection, the airplane was parked in a 'T-Hangar' with both wings removed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to a blocked fuel feed line. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months