NTSB Identification: NYC00LA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 1999 in WOOSTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7565G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's landing/taxi light burned out on final approach. The pilot made an uneventful landing, then back-taxied to the parking ramp, which had no edge lights. The pilot saw a jet parked on the ramp, and wanted to make sure he stayed clear of the it. He misjudged the turn, and the airplane taxied off the pavement, and into a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent taxi onto unsuitable terrain. A factor was the burnt out landing/taxi light. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months