NTSB Identification: NYC00LA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 1999 in CLARKSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TR 182, registration: N5260S
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid two or three deer that enter the runway from the right while he was executing a takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Deer that entered the runway environment while the pilot was executing a takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months