NTSB Identification: NYC00FA057.
Accident occurred Monday, December 20, 1999 in N. STONINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757NU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 1,600 foot-long, 50 foot-wide private airstrip owned by the pilot, the airplane's left wing contacted trees 10 to 15 feet above the ground, on the left side of the runway. The airplane then struck and came to rest on a stone wall. The pilot retired as an airline pilot with over 21,000 hours of total flight experience, in June 1991. He reported no flight time accumulated in the six months prior to his most recent FAA medical certificate which was issued on November 11, 1999. The medical certificate issued to the pilot prior to November 1999, was in March 1993. The pilot also owned the airplane, which had been operated about 26 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed on October 23, 1991. Examination of the wreckage did not revealed any pre-impact failures of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months