NTSB Identification: NYC00FA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 1999 in HASBROUCK HTS., NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech 58TC, registration: N581BC
Injuries: 4 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was vectored for an arrival from the west at night with 10 miles visibility. The pilot was instructed to over-fly the airport at 1,500 feet for left traffic, Runway 19. He descended to 500 feet, and positioned the airplane for a right base to Runway 19. He then made a 180-degree turn to follow another airplane on a right downwind. The local controller then instructed the pilot to fly a 090-degree heading. Witnesses listening on a scanner had observed the airplane make a 180-degree steep turn to the right. After the controller instructed the pilot to fly 090 degrees, they observed the airplane make a steep turn to the left and descend out of view. The airplane struck the side of a residence in an approximate 60-degree left wing low, 30-degree nose down attitude, and a post-crash fire developed. No evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found. Radar data revealed the airspeed had decreased from about 180 knots to about 78 knots over 4 minutes. Stall speeds for a 30-degree bank were estimated to be 88 knots with flaps up and 80 knots flaps down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months