NTSB Identification: MIA00WA062
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 1999 in ST. BARTHELEMY, West Indies
Aircraft: Beech 99A, registration: N491BB
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 31, 1999, at about 1055 Atlantic standard time, a Beech 99A, N491BB, registered to Alberta Aircraft Leasing Inc., operated by Bohlke International Airways, as a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand air taxi, experienced a collapse of the main landing gear on landing at St. Barthelemy, (TFFJ) French Antilles. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport-rated pilot, copilot, and seven passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from St. Croix, (STX) Virgin Islands, about 55 minutes before the accident. The accident was initially reported to the NTSB on January 5, 2000, by the FBI.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months