NTSB Identification: MIA00WA045
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 1999 in MAIZAL, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Beech B95A, registration: N1291Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 9, 1999, about 1636 Atlantic standard time, a Beech B95A, N1291Z, registered to Meridian Voyager, Inc., collided with Maimom Mountain, near Maizal, Dominican Republic. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed but canceled before the accident. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The time of departure from the Exuma International Airport, Great Exuma Island, Bahamas, has not been determined.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1999 | Index of months