NTSB Identification: MIA00LA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 19, 1999 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-400, registration: N8469P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he was on approach for landing at the destination airport. He selected an empty fuel tank (auxiliary tank), experienced a total loss of engine power, and crashed during a forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management and selection of an empty fuel tank (auxiliary) on approach for landing. This resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months