NTSB Identification: MIA00LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 1999 in HICKORY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95775
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a soft field takeoff to a student pilot from an unfamiliar airport, which he had not conducted training from in the past. On takeoff roll the airplane collided with a bump and the airplane veered to the left. The CFI decided there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. The airplane became airborne, the left wing collided with bushes, the CFI decreased power, the airplane rotated to the left, and collided with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) failure to maintain directional control on rough terrain on takeoff. This resulted in the airplane veering to the left, colliding with bushes after the airplane became airborne, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the CFI's improper decision to conduct training from an unfamiliar airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months