NTSB Identification: MIA00LA049.
Accident occurred Monday, December 13, 1999 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N21312
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. At about 150 feet agl, during takeoff climb, the flight experienced a partial engine power loss due to an intermittently operative right-hand magneto condenser. The pilot stated the airplane stalled and collided with trees, eventually coming to rest partially submerged in a marina basin. Disassembly examination of the core engine and all fuel components revealed no mechanical abnormalities. Bench testing and disassembly examination of the right-hand magneto condenser revealed no damage attributable to the submersion and a short to ground that would have rendered the magneto inoperative. Using the pilot's estimate of fuel aboard, the occupant's weights, and the FAA's estimate of the baggage and cargo aboard, computations revealed the aircraft was about 272 pounds over maximum gross takeoff weight. The pilot was not BFR current, nor was the conversion to a three-bladed propeller properly documented in the maintenance records.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain minimum flying airspeed, (Vso) during takeoff following a partial loss of engine power resulting in the aircraft stalling, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the failure of the right-hand magneto condenser and the pilot's operation of the aircraft in excess of its maximum gross takeoff weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months