NTSB Identification: MIA00LA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 1999 in PIKEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9234H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was to check the private pilot in the airplane and before departure, the pilot was briefed to expect a simulated engine failure. After performing airwork, loss of engine power was simulated. The CFI reported the pilot picked an 'excellent' field but did not use flaps and overshot it. The CFI advised the pilot to perform a 180 degree turn to the left; the pilot executed the turn with the flaps extended then after recognizing that the pilot could land in the field, the CFI advised the pilot to go-around. The pilot stated that the CFI did not advise him to go-around and he applied power after descending too low to continue the simulation; the aircraft impacted terrain approximately 2 seconds after applying full power. The CFI stated the last thing he recalled was that the airplane was 50 feet agl, wings level. Examination of the accident site by FAA revealed that the airplane impacted the field first with the left wing tip, followed by the nose, right wing, then empennage. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was placed on a test stand, started, and found to operate normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision of the private-rated pilot by the certified flight instructor for allowing the airplane to impact terrain during a simulated forced landing procedure to an open field. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months