NTSB Identification: MIA00LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 1999 in PELZER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N3848K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. Statements by both the student pilot and a private pilot-rated passenger reveal that, although the airstrip's wind sock indicated light surface winds, on final approach, the airplane's ground speed appeared excessive and on landing flare, the airplane floated or 'ballooned' for an excessive distance. The student pilot performed a go-around, and collided with trees and a utility pole. The student pilot stated he experienced no mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Federal Air Regulations Part 61.89, paragraph (a), states that , 'A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft that is carrying a passenger.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to recognize and compensate for changing wind conditions while on final approach and landing and his failure to initiate a timely go-around, resulting in collision with trees and a utility pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months