NTSB Identification: MIA00LA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 1999 in CREEDMORE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Pitts S1C, registration: N177J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was in the process of diverting to a field short of his intended destination because of impending nightfall on a planned cross country flight when he sustained a loss of power due to fuel starvation. He performed an emergency descent and landing to a clear furrowed farm field, but as he got closer to touchdown, he realized his choice of landing into the wind put his landing roll across the furrows, and the airplane sustained a nose over. Post crash investigation revealed the normal fuel source had been exhausted, but fuel remained in the reserve compartment of the fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to select the reserve position of the fuel tank resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a nose over during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months