NTSB Identification: MIA00LA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1999 in MORRISTOWN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704YE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student pilot was conducting solo touch and go landings, and on his third landing, as he was applying power for the takeoff, the airplane veered left. Despite his application of right rudder the airplane continued off the left edge of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear, and striking the terrain with the right wingtip, inducing a left 'cartwheel'. The airplane came to rest in the grass on it's nose and left wing, having sustained wing spar and firewall damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing, and the subsequent skid off the runway and collapsed nose landing gear during the attempt to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months