NTSB Identification: MIA00LA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1999 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46946
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated that the student pilot was flying the airplane and while on final approach to runway 09C, with a 10 knot wind from 020 degrees, the airplane drifted into the grass. The student was attempting to go-around when the airplane collided with a runway light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the pilot-in-command (CFI) for his failure to take the controls from the student and initiate a go-around earlier following the airplane drifting off the runway centerline. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months