NTSB Identification: MIA00LA035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1999 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. DGA-15P, registration: N35RH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The airplane's new owner was familiarizing himself with the landing characteristics of the 1943 Howard DGA-1 in crosswind conditions, with the seller aboard, when he attempted a go-around following a bounced landing that resulted in a loss of control, a skid off the left runway edge, a left wingtip strike of the ground, and collision with a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around, and the subsequent wing tip strike of the ground and collision with a tree. A factor in the loss of control was the crosswind conditions present during the landing attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months