NTSB Identification: LAX00LA066.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 30, 1999 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 369HS, registration: N9162F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from the fishing vessel with a tail wind and the helicopter settled into the water in a tail low attitude. The main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and the tail rotor contacted the water. The helicopter was equipped with permanent floats and remained in an upright position. No discrepancies were found during examination of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff downwind and the subsequent failure to achieve translational lift before contact with the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months