NTSB Identification: LAX00LA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 30, 1999 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N1412T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intended to land at Oceanside, but diverted to Fallbrook, California, because of the weather. As the pilot turned onto the final approach course, he noted that the airplane was on the VASI (visual approach slope indicator) directed glide path, and completed the before landing checklist. He then noticed the VASI lights were red, indicating the airplane was below the proper glide path. He added full power and pulled up, then struck the ground about 20 feet short of the runway, separating the landing gear from the airplane. The pilot stated to FAA inspectors that he had misjudged the visual approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged altitude and distance during a night landing approach, which resulted in an undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months