NTSB Identification: LAX00LA060B
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 1999 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N43793
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Pitts S-2B biplane collided with a Piper PA-28R-201 while taxiing for takeoff from a tee hangar area. The Piper was stopped at the end of the alley between the tee hangar rows holding short of an active taxiway awaiting a clearance from ground control when the collision occurred. The Pitts pilot stated that he was between a tee hangar row when he had been cleared for takeoff. He said he was performing S-turns for forward visibility while taxiing. During the second S-turn, he contacted the left wing and fuselage of the Piper. A ground witness was standing on the ramp at the end of a tee hangar row off the right wing of the Piper. He stated that the Piper was stationary and the Pitts taxied up from behind and tried to cut between the Piper and a tee hangar. The witness said he had to run from his location out of the path of the Pitts to keep from being hit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of the other airplane to maintain an adequate obstruction clearance while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months