NTSB Identification: LAX00LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1999 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: O'HARA BOB BAKENG DUCE, registration: N8523X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made four landings to the stolport without mishap. During his fifth approach he collided with power lines because, according to the pilot, he was too low and could not arrest the homebuilt airplane's descent rate in time to avoid the power lines on final approach. The airplane collided with the wires and a dirt berm about 115 yards prior to the beginning of the dirt airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during final approach to landing, which led to an undershoot and subsequent collision with obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months