NTSB Identification: LAX00LA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1999 in GUALALA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N45886
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot lost control of his airplane during the transition between the takeoff roll and the initial climb from the uncontrolled airport. The airport manager, who witnessed the accident, reported that the airplane lifted off the runway and appeared to stall. The airplane rolled left, impacted terrain, and cartwheeled. The student had not received written flight instructor authorization to operate from the airport, and the student's last 90-day logbook endorsement had expired 3 months earlier.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush and a collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months