NTSB Identification: LAX00LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738UA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 40,000-hour airline transport rated pilot attempted to takeoff with the control gust lock installed. He stated to an FAA inspector on-scene that he had forgot to remove the gust lock. He also reported to his insurance company that he failed to remove the control lock well into the takeoff roll. He stated that he reduced the throttle and went over the airport fence and landed on a road. The pilot filed a partial Aircraft Accident Report without a statement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use a checklist and remove the control gust lock. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months