NTSB Identification: LAX00LA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 1999 in MORENO VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2001
Aircraft: Rhea KR-2, registration: N77KR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion after 4 hours of flight. During the forced landing, the aircraft impacted a tree, a building, and a parked car. During recovery, the wings were removed from the airplane and tipped to drain the remaining fuel. Approximately 1/2 quart of fuel was drained from the left wing tank, and about 10 tablespoons were drained from the right wing tank. The purolator/filter contained only droplets of fuel. The pilot reported that following recovery of the wreckage, he discovered a leak in the composite fuel tank. Fuel was soaking into the foam backing. He estimated that 8 to 10 gallons of fuel were lost during the 4-hour flight. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented by paying more attention to the fuel tank construction during manufacture of the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An undetected fuel leak from an improperly manufactured right tank into the internal wing spaces, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months