NTSB Identification: IAD00WA012
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in AGO-6, Antarctica
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-6 TWIN OTTER, registration:
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 12, 1999, at 1523 local time (0223 universal coordinated time, utc), a deHavilland DH-6, Canadian registration C-GKBG, owned by Ken Borek Air, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, and operated for the U.S. National Science Foundation, crashed during takeoff at outlying Antarctic site, AGO-6 (69.30S, 130.017E). The airplane was destroyed in the crash. There was no fire. Two personnel were on board, the captain sustained no injuries and the first officer sustained minor injuries. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the crash. It is not known whether a flight plan was filed on the flight operated in Antarctica, under the Convention on Civil Air Regulations (ICAO).
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months