NTSB Identification: IAD00WA011
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 1999 in RAND, South Africa
Aircraft: Piper PA31-350, registration:
Injuries: 10 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 6, 1999, about 0515 universal coordinate time (UTC), a Piper PA31-350 Chieftain, Republic of South African registration ZS-OJY, crashed shortly after takeoff from Rand Airport, Republic of South Africa. The airplane, operated by Flightline Charter Services CC, Republic of South Africa, was on a flight to carry computer company passengers to Namibia for training. The airplane was destroyed in the impact and post crash fire, and the pilot and all nine passengers on board were fatally injured. It is believed that the weather at the time of the accident was visual meteorological conditions, and the temperature about 58 degrees Fahrenheit. It is not yet know what type of flight plan was filed, in the flight conducted under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), Republic of South Africa.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1999 | Index of months