NTSB Identification: IAD00RA009
14 CFR operation of MALDAVIAN AIR TAXI (PTE) LTD.
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 1999 in RANGALI, Maldives
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration:
Injuries: 10 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 3, 1999, about 0255 Maldives time (2155, December 2, 1999, universal coordinate time, UTC), a Bell 212, Republic of Maldives registration 8Q-MAY, crashed at sea shortly after takeoff from a helicopter pad at the Hilton Hotel, Rangali Island, Republic of the Maldives. The helicopter, operated by Maldivian Air Taxi, Ltd., was carrying passengers from the helipad to Male International Airport, Republic of the Maldives. The helicopter sank following impact and the crew of two pilots and one cabin crewmember, and all seven passengers on board were fatally injured. The Maldivian Civil Aviation Department describes the conditions as night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). It is not known what type of flight plan was filed. The non-scheduled domestic passenger flight was conducted under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Department, Republic of the Maldives.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1999 | Index of months