NTSB Identification: IAD00LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1999 in RICHMOND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Prudhomme VELOCITY RG 173, registration: N242JP
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that 2 to 3 minutes after takeoff, the cockpit filled with thick smoke that smelled of burning oil, and the engine oil temperature registered above the upper limit. The pilot turned the airplane back for the departure airport and configured the airplane for landing. No corresponding increase in thrust was realized from increased engine power and propeller rpm adjustments, so the landing gear was raised in an attempt to extend glide performance. The airport could not be reached, and the pilot performed an off-airport landing. Inspection of the airplane's engine revealed an open threaded hole on the right side of the prop governor drive adapter. Further investigation revealed a 90 degree fitting attached to a hose laying on the bottom of the cowling. Visual and tactile inspections of the governor drive adapter housing revealed that threads were still present, but were damaged. The 90 degree fitting was made of steel, and the governor drive adapter of soft aluminum. An FAA airworthiness inspector stated that with the propeller governor oil line disconnected, the oil supply would pump overboard and the pilot would lose all control of propeller rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper installation of the oil supply line to the propeller governor which resulted in a loss of lubrication, overtemperature, and a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months