NTSB Identification: IAD00LA013.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in FRANKLIN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Rogers RAF 2000, registration: N78ME
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt gyrocopter stated the purpose of the flight was to do a reconnaissance of the grass strip, land, and perform a takeoff. He said that prior to departing for the strip, he advised a friend of his intentions, and asked the friend to come look for him if he did not return by a specified time. After walking and then taxiing the length of the field, the pilot attempted the takeoff. At the end of the takeoff roll, the gyrocopter indicated inadequate rotor rpm for takeoff, but the pilot elected to continue. The gyrocopter collided with a stonewall and tree stumps at the departure end of the field. The pilot said, 'I hate to use the phrase, but it was pilot error.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff due to inadequate rotor rpm. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months