NTSB Identification: FTW00WA056
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 1999 in APODACA, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 414, registration: XBEXF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 22, 1999, at 1830 central standard time, a Cessna 414 twin engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-EXF, was destroyed following impact with terrain while descending near Apodaca, State of Nuevo Leon, Mexico. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the San Antonio International Airport (SAT), near San Antonio, Texas, at approximately 1700. The flight's destination was the Del Norte International Airport (ADN), near Monterrey, Mexico.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months