NTSB Identification: FTW00RA043
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 1999 in CALI, Colombia
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration: PN169
Injuries: 1 Fatal,6 Serious,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 11, 1999, at 1140 eastern standard time, a Bell UH-1H helicopter, Colombian registration PNC-0169, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during approach to the Cali International Airport (CLO), near Cali, Colombia, South America. The copilot was fatally injured. The pilot, the crewchief, and the gunner were seriously injured. Three passengers also sustained serious injuries and one passenger was not injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by the Policia Nacional de Colombia (PNC), on an operational aerial observation flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight for which a company VFR flight was filed. The flight originated from the PNC base at Tulua, at 0940.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months