NTSB Identification: FTW00RA039
14 CFR operation of PETROLEUM HELICOPTERS INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1999 in CABINDA, Angola
Aircraft: Bell 206-L1, registration: N5005B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 1, 1999, at approximately 1700 GMT, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter, N5005B, was substantially damaged upon impact with the water following a loss of engine power during takeoff from an offshore oil exploration platform near Cabinda, Republic of Angola. The instrument rated commercial pilot and one of his passengers were seriously injured. Another passenger was fatally injured. The single engine helicopter was owned and operated by Petroleum Helicopters Inc., (PHI) of Lafayette, Louisiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a company flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was the oil company's base at Cabinda, approximately 28 miles to the east of the platform. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months