NTSB Identification: FTW00LA054.
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 1999 in SINTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N7290S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pre-flight inspection, the pilot visually noted each wing fuel tank was 1/2 full and the fuel quantity gauges indicated 3/4 full. The pilot flew to an airport 27 nautical miles away, and performed one touch-and-go landing. During the return flight, the pilot observed that the right fuel tank quantity gauge indicated 1/4 full and the left fuel tank quantity gauge indicated 3/4 full. Upon arrival, the pilot performed a touch-and-go landing on runway 32, and during the takeoff, climbing through 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and attempted a 180 degree turn toward the airport. Subsequently, the airplane touched down, went over a gravel road and stopped in a ditch, 750 feet short of the approach end of runway 14. The operator drained the remaining fuel out of both fuel tank sump drains, for a total of 1 3/4 gallons of fuel. The unusable fuel quantity of this make and model airplane is 3.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months