NTSB Identification: FTW00LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 1999 in BULVERDE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N6561X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach, the airplane struck trees and terrain following a total loss of engine power. The local maintenance test flight was performed following the annual inspection with an overhaul of the engine cylinders. During a post-accident engine ground run at maximum power, no anomalies were found that would have precluded in-flight operation of the engine. Continuity was confirmed at all ignition switch positions. The fuel selector valve was selected on the right tank. When air pressure was applied to the right fuel line at the right wing root, a stream of blue colored fuel was observed as it was ejected from the engine pump inlet line. Both auxiliary tank transfer pumps activated when electrical power was applied. No open discrepancies were found in the maintenance records.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months