NTSB Identification: FTW00LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 1999 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8250U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a touch-and-go landing, the solo student pilot allowed the airplane to touch down nose wheel first, and the airplane porpoised. Subsequently, the airplane bounced a second time, departed the runway, struck the right wing against the ground, and spun around before coming to rest against bushes. The student pilot was endorsed for the solo flight. He had a total flight time of 59.5 hours, of which 42.5 hours were in the accident make and model of aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months