NTSB Identification: FTW00LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1999 in BIG LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-95A, registration: N991Q
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was in the right seat, observed that the windsock at the non-towered airport was 'approximately half erect, showing a west/southwest wind.' The PIC reported that he and the left-seat pilot, who were both commercial/flight instructor pilots, made a decision that the PIC would land the airplane. The PIC stated that 'we completed the before landing checklist.' The PIC reported that the airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 16, and a 'strong gust from the west took us off centerline and nearly made us wingover.' The PIC aborted the landing, applied full throttle, and retracted the gear and flaps. Subsequently, the stall warning horn sounded, the left wing struck a power line, and the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent to the left and impacted a carport, residential fences, and trees before coming to rest. The post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. The PIC reported 4 hours of flight time in the accident make and model of airplane. The wind was reported, by a witness/pilot, variable from the west/southwest and gusty. Airmet Tango was valid at the time of the accident for occasional moderate turbulence below 8,000 feet msl. There was no record that the pilots had requested an in-flight weather briefing during the cross-country flight. Both fuel selectors were found in the auxiliary fuel tank position. According to the airplane owner's manual and the checklist, auxiliary fuel tanks are to be used during level flight only. During the investigation, there were no mechanical discrepancies or anomalies found that would have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, turbulence, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months