NTSB Identification: FTW00LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 1999 in ELK CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech F35, registration: N3359C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was flying at 10,500 feet msl. The pilot added that the left main fuel tank was selected for 30 minutes, he then selected the auxiliary fuel tanks for 1 hour and 15 minutes, and then selected the right main fuel tank. Approximately 15 minutes later, with all of the engine instruments indicating normal operation, the engine lost power, followed after approximately 1 to 2 seconds by a growling noise and shaking of the airplane. The pilot indicated that the growling increased and decreased in severity and eventually there was complete silence. The pilot performed the normal engine restart procedures to no avail. The pilot landed in a field, with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane impacted a ditch during the landing roll. The auxiliary fuel tanks were found empty, the right main fuel tank was approximately full, and the left main fuel tank was approximately 1/4 full. Further examination of the aircraft and engine was not accomplished due to the owner selling the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months