NTSB Identification: FTW00LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1999 in SPRINGHILL, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739ST
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to compensate for gusty wind conditions and lost control of the airplane during a local flight over his property, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees and terrain. The pilot reported that he was flying over his property at 800 feet msl, at 70 knots, and with 10 degrees of flaps extended. He added that he was making a left turn to the north, when the 'wind picked [the] right wing tip up.' The pilot reacted by 'pushing forward on the yoke and leveling the wings and applying full power.' The airplane descended through 500 feet msl, and the pilot felt as if the airplane 'was being pushed to the ground.' The airplane then impacted trees and terrain. The pilot stated that he did not obtain additional weather information other than his own observation prior to his flight, and that he underestimated the severity of the wind. Weather observation facilities in the local area were reporting heavy rain showers and winds gusting to 32 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. Factors were the gusty winds, and the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months