NTSB Identification: FTW00LA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 1999 in SHIP SHOAL 225
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N600CK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was about halfway to its intended destination in the Gulf Of Mexico, approximately 150 feet above the water, when the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an autorotation to the water and deployed the floats. The helicopter landed 'hard,' but remained upright and afloat. The pilot got the emergency raft from the cabin and inflated it. After getting into the raft, the waves, which were estimated at 6-8 feet, overturned the helicopter, and it sank in 160 feet of water. The helicopter was not recovered, therefore, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough water condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months