NTSB Identification: FTW00FA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 1999 in EDGEWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N80951
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a radio call indicating that he had an engine problem or failure and was going down. Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at a low altitude with the propeller not turning. As the airplane made a turn, its nose dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. An examination of the WSK 'PZL-Rzeszow' (PZL) Franklin 6A-350-C1R engine revealed that the engine driven fuel pump had failed. It was determined that the inlet and outlet valve stems fractured due to fatigue. According to a PZL representative, PZL did not know who manufactured the pump and did 'not know characteristics' of the pump. Research revealed that this fuel pump was designed for use in the Chevrolet Corvair automobile. According to the pump manufacturer, the pump was intended strictly for automotive applications, and not intended for aviation use. The pump was designed to operate at 5.4 pounds per square inch minimum and 6.9 pounds per square inch maximum static pressure at the pump outlet when the pump is operated at 1,800 revolutions per minute. According to the PZL representative, the operating limits for fuel pressure in model 6A-350-C1R engines are 0.5 pounds per square inch minimum to 8.5 pounds per square inch maximum. The FAA issued 'Type Certification Data Sheet No. E9EA' for the PZL Franklin 6A-350-C1R engine on December 8, 1994.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a forced landing which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing factors were the failure of the engine driven fuel pump, the engine manufacturer's use of an inadequate fuel pump which was only intended for automobile engines, and the FAA's certification of the engine with an inadequate component. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months