NTSB Identification: DEN00LA030.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 16, 1999 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31T1, registration: N919RD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On takeoff during the initiation of a cross-country flight, the pilot raised the landing gear following liftoff and the aircraft settled back onto the ground off the end of the runway. According to the pilot and the FAA inspector who examined the aircraft, both engines were producing normal power. The elevator trim was set at 12 degrees nose up vice 3-6 degrees required, and the aircraft was within weight and balance limits. The pilot lowered the landing gear prior to impact. According to information provided by the aircraft manufacturer, induced drag increases during landing gear retraction and extension due to the landing gear doors being extended into the air stream as the landing gear cycles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot initiating lift off at an airspeed insufficient to maintain flight and retracting the landing gear prematurely resulting in a stall mush. A factor was the pilot incorrectly setting the elevator trim. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1999 | Index of months